Livestock Judging Schedule


Beef Cattle

Junior Market Steer

Fri., Oct. 13

9 a.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Junior Beef Heifer

Fri., Oct. 13

1 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Feeder Calf

Fri., Oct. 13

2 p.m.

 Jim Graham Bldg.

Jr. Market Steer / Jr. Beef Heifer Showmanship

Fri., Oct. 13

6 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Junior Beef Heifer Sat., Oct. 14 8 a.m. Jim Graham Bldg.

Livestock Special Awards

Sat., Oct. 14 3 p.m. Jim Graham Bldg.

Santa Gertrudis

Tues., Oct. 17

9 a.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

All Other Breeds

Tues., Oct. 17

9 a.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Angus

Tues., Oct. 17 12 p.m. Jim Graham Bldg.

Belted Galloway

Tues., Oct. 17 12 p.m. Jim Graham Bldg.

Shorthorn

Tues., Oct. 17 12 p.m. Jim Graham Bldg.

Simmental

Tues., Oct. 17

3 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Percentage Simmental

Tues., Oct. 17 3 p.m. Jim Graham Bldg.

Limousin

Tues., Oct. 17

3 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Charolais

Wed., Oct. 18

9 a.m.

 Jim Graham Bldg.

Gelbvieh

Wed., Oct. 18

9 a.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Red Angus

Wed., Oct. 18

12 p.m.

 Jim Graham Bldg.

Hereford

Wed., Oct. 18

12 p.m.

 Jim Graham Bldg.

Miniature Hereford

Wed., Oct. 18

12 p.m.

 Jim Graham Bldg.

 

Dairy Cattle

Ayrshire

Fri., Oct. 20

2 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Brown Swiss

Fri., Oct. 20

5 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Guernsey

Fri., Oct. 20

5 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Holstein

Sat., Oct. 21

9 a.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Jersey

Sat., Oct. 21

1 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Junior Dairy Fitting & Showing

Sat., Oct. 21

6 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Junior Dairy Cattle

Sun., Oct. 22

9 a.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Dairy Cattle Special Awards

Sun., Oct. 22

3 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Dairy Cattle Sr. Showmanship

Sun., Oct. 22

To Follow Special Show

Jim Graham Bldg.

Junior Dairy Cattle Costume Class

Sun., Oct. 22

To Follow Sr. Showmanship

Jim Graham Bldg.

 

Swine

Jr. Market Barrow

Fri., Oct. 13

8 a.m.

Kelley Bldg.

Jr. Swine Showmanship

Fri., Oct. 13

2:30 p.m.

Kelley Bldg.

Market Barrow

Fri., Oct. 13

5 p.m.

Kelley Bldg.

Market Gilt Fri., Oct. 13 After Market Barrow Kelley Bldg.

Performance Market Hog

Fri., Oct. 13

6 p.m.

Kelley Bldg.

Open Breeding Gilt

Sat., Oct. 14

8 a.m.

Kelley Bldg.

Jr. Breeding Gilt

Sat., Oct. 14

After Open Breeding Gilt

Kelley Bldg.

Breeding Gilt Sale Sat., Oct. 14 3 p.m. Kelley Bldg.

 

Sheep

Jr. Ewe / Jr. Market Lamb Showmanship

Thurs., Oct. 12

6 p.m.

Exposition Center

Jr. Market Lamb

Fri., Oct. 13

1 p.m.

Exposition Center

Jr. Ewe Meat Breeds

Sat., Oct. 14

8:30 a.m.

Exposition Center

Livestock Special Awards

Sat., Oct. 14 3 p.m. Jim Graham Bldg.

Meat Breeds Sheep

Tues., Oct. 17

9 a.m.

Sheep Tent

Junior Wool Breeds/Costume

Thurs., Oct. 19

8:30 a.m.

Exposition Center

Wool Breeds Sheep

Thurs., Oct. 19

11 a.m.

Exposition Center

 

Dairy Goats

Youth Dairy Goat Showmanship

 Fri., Oct. 20

7 p.m.

Exposition Center

Youth Dairy Goats & Costume Class

Sat., Oct. 21

8 a.m.

Exposition Center

Open Junior Doe Dairy Goats

Sat., Oct. 21

2 p.m.

Exposition Center

Open Senior Doe Dairy Goats

Sun., Oct. 22

8 a.m.

Exposition Center

Dairy Goats Special Awards

Sun., Oct. 22

2 p.m.

Exposition Center

 

Pygmy Goats

Costume & Obstacle

Sun., Oct. 22

10 a.m.

Kelley Bldg.

 

Meat Goats

Junior Market Wether Showmanship

Thurs., Oct. 12

4 p.m.

Exposition Center

Junior Market Wether

Fri., Oct. 13

9 a.m.

Exposition Center

Jr Commercial Doe / Open Meat Goat Showmanship

Mon. Oct. 16

1 p.m.

Exposition Center

Junior Commercial Doe

Mon., Oct. 16

4 p.m.

Exposition Center

Open Wether Dam - Meat Goat

Tues., Oct. 17

9 a.m.

Exposition Center

Open Meat Goats 1

Tues., Oct. 17

3 p.m.

Exposition Center

Open Meat Goats 2

Wed., Oct. 18

9 a.m.

Exposition Center

 

Special Awards Shows

Sheep, Cattle

Sat., Oct. 14

3 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Dairy Calf

Sun., Oct. 22

3 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Dairy Goats

Sun. Oct. 22

2 p.m.

Exposition Center