Competitions

 

Livestock Judging Schedule

 

Jr. Livestock Sale of Champions

Sat., Oct. 19

11 a.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Jr. Livestock Parade of Champions

Sat. Oct. 19

1 p.m.

 Jim Graham Bldg. to Expo Center

 

 

 

Beef Cattle

Jr. Market Steer

Fri., Oct. 18

9 a.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Feeder Calf

Fri., Oct. 18

2 p.m.

 Jim Graham Bldg.

Jr. Market Steer / Jr. Beef Heifer Showmanship

Fri., Oct. 18 6 p.m. Jim Graham Bldg.

Jr. Beef Heifer

Sat., Oct. 19

8 a.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Hereford / Miniature Hereford

Tues., Oct. 22

9 a.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Gelbvieh

Tues., Oct. 22

9 a.m.

 Jim Graham Bldg.

Santa Gertrudis

Tues., Oct. 22

Noon

 Jim Graham Bldg.

All Other Breeds

Tues., Oct. 22

Noon

Jim Graham Bldg.

Angus

Tues., Oct. 22

3 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Belted Galloway

Tues., Oct. 22

3 p.m.

 Jim Graham Bldg.

Shorthorn

Tues., Oct. 22

3 p.m.

 Jim Graham Bldg.

Simmental

Wed., Oct. 23

9 a.m.

 Jim Graham Bldg.

Limousin

Wed., Oct. 23

9 a.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Charolais

Wed., Oct. 23

Noon

Jim Graham Bldg.

Red Angus

Wed., Oct. 23

Noon

Jim Graham Bldg.

 


Dairy Cattle

Ayrshire

Fri., Oct. 25

2 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Brown Swiss

Fri., Oct. 25

5 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Guernsey

Fri., Oct. 25

5 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Holstein

Sat., Oct. 26

 9 a.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Jersey

Sat., Oct. 26

1 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Jr. Dairy Fitting & Showing

Sat., Oct. 26

 6 p.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Jr. Dairy Show

Sun., Oct. 27

 9 a.m.

Jim Graham Bldg.

Dairy Cattle Special Awards

Sun., Oct. 27

To Follow Jr. Show

Jim Graham Bldg.

Dairy Cattle Sr. Showmanship

Sun., Oct. 27

To Follow Special Show

Jim Graham Bldg.

Jr. Dairy Cattle Costume Class Sun., Oct. 27 To Follow Sr. Show Jim Graham Bldg.

 

Swine

Jr. Market Barrow

Fri., Oct. 18

 9 a.m.

Kelley Bldg.

Jr. Swine Showmanship

 Fri., Oct. 18

2:30 p.m.

Kelley Bldg.

Jr. Commercial Gilt

Fri., Oct. 18

5 p.m.

Kelley Bldg.

Performance Market Hog

Sat., Oct. 19

8 a.m.

Kelley Bldg.

Commercial Gilt

Sat., Oct. 19

9 a.m.

Kelley Bldg.

Market Barrow

Sat., Oct. 19

12:30 p.m.

Kelley Bldg.

Market Gilt

Sat., Oct. 19

To Follow Market Barrow

Kelley Bldg.

 

 

 

Sheep

Jr. Sheep Showmanship

Thurs., Oct. 17

6 p.m.

Exposition Center

Jr. Market Lamb

Fri., Oct. 18

1 p.m.

Exposition Center

Jr. Ewe Meat Breeds

Sat., Oct. 19

9 a.m.

Exposition Center

Livestock Special Awards

Sat., Oct. 19

Noon

Jim Graham Bldg.

Meat Breeds Sheep

Tues., Oct. 22

9 a.m.

Exposition Center

Junior Wool Breeds/Costume

Thurs., Oct. 24

9 a.m.

Exposition Center

Wool Breeds Sheep

Thurs., Oct. 24

11 a.m.

Exposition Center

 

Dairy Goats

Youth Dairy Goat Showmanship

 Fri., Oct. 25

8 p.m.

Exposition Center

Youth Dairy Goats & Costume Class

Sat., Oct. 26

8 a.m.

Exposition Center

Open Jr. Doe Dairy Goats

Sat., Oct. 26

After Youth Show

Exposition Center

Open Sr. Doe Dairy Goats

Sun., Oct. 27

after Youth Show

Exposition Center

Dairy Goats Special Awards

Sun., Oct. 27

1 p.m.

Exposition Center

 

 

Pygmy Goats

Pygmy Goat Show Costume & Obstacle

Sun. Oct. 27

10 a.m.

Kelley Bldg.

 

 

 

Meat Goats

Junior Market Wether Showmanship

Thurs., Oct. 17

5 p.m.

Kelley Bldg.

Jr. Market Wether

Fri., Oct. 18

9 a.m.

Exposition Center

Jr Commercial Doe / Jr. Breeder Showmanship

Mon., Oct. 21

2 p.m.

Exposition Center

Junior Commercial Does

Mon. Oct. 21

4 p.m.

Kelley Bldg.

Junior Breeder

Tues., Oct. 22

9 a.m.

Exposition Center

Open Meat Goats 1

Tues., Oct. 22

3 p.m.

Exposition Center

Open Meat Goats 2

Wed., Oct. 23

9 a.m.

Exposition Center

 

 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS SHOWS

Heifer, Lamb or Goat
Sat., Oct. 19

Noon

Jim Graham Bldg.
Dairy Calf
Sun., Oct. 27 To Follow Jr. Dairy Show Jim Graham Bldg.